Internal debates: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Harrystein (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
(Expanded page) |
||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
| [[Impossibilism]] || 1917 or 1918 || N/A || Bourgeois revolution || Capitalism || No || Direct democracy || Strategic or principled || No || ? | | [[Impossibilism]] || 1917 or 1918 || N/A || Bourgeois revolution || Capitalism || No || Direct democracy || Strategic or principled || No || ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Dengism]]|| ~1953 or ~1985 || around 1990 || Lack of market reforms, foreign pressures || Socialism || N/A || N/A || N/A || Yes (claimed) || N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Left Communism]] || 1918 to early 1920s || N/A || Failure to expand to other countries, Counter-revolution || Capitalism || Yes | | [[Left Communism]] || 1918 to early 1920s || N/A || Failure to expand to other countries, Counter-revolution || Capitalism || Yes ([[Bordigism|Italian Left]]) | ||
No ([[Council Communism|Dutch-German Left]]) | |||
| Organic centralism or centralism || Abstentionism || No || Varied, often no | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Neo-Kautskyists]] || 1918 to early 1920s || 1990 || Socially non-viable economy || Non-mode of production || No || Democracy || Tactical || ? || Tactical | | [[Neo-Kautskyists]] || 1918 to early 1920s || 1990 || Socially non-viable economy || Non-mode of production || No || Democracy || Tactical || ? || Tactical | ||
Line 17: | Line 19: | ||
| [[Trotskyism]] || 1926 || around 1990 || Socialism in One Country || Degenerated Workers' State (state-capitalism) || Yes || Democratic centralism || Yes || Yes || Strategic | | [[Trotskyism]] || 1926 || around 1990 || Socialism in One Country || Degenerated Workers' State (state-capitalism) || Yes || Democratic centralism || Yes || Yes || Strategic | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Anti- | | [[Anti-revisionism]], | ||
[[Marxism-Leninism-Stalinism|Leninism-]] | |||
[[Marxism-Leninism-Stalinism|Stalinism]]|| 1953 || 1956 || Revisionism || Socialism || Yes || Democratic centralism || Yes || Yes || Strategic | |||
|- | |||
|[[Maoism]] | |||
|1953 | |||
|1956 | |||
|Revisionism, supposed lack of "mass line" | |||
|Socialism | |||
|Yes | |||
|Democratic | |||
centralism (claimed) | |||
|No | |||
|Yes | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[Eurocommunism|Euro-communism]] | |||
|1920s | |||
|N/A | |||
|Authoritarianism, revolutionism | |||
|Capitalism | |||
|No | |||
|Democracy | |||
|Yes | |||
|No | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Council communism]] || N/A || N/A || Bourgeois revolution || State-capitalism || No || Federalism || Abstentionism || No || Strategic (tactical) | | [[Council communism]] || N/A || N/A || Bourgeois revolution || State-capitalism || No || Federalism || Abstentionism || No || Strategic (tactical) |
Revision as of 23:08, 25 February 2023
Tendency | Year of political degeneration in Russia | Year of capitalist restoration/installation in Russia | Cause of Russia degeneration and subsequent restoration | USSR's political economy (circa 1933) | Vanguardism | Organisational form | Parliamentary participation | National liberation | Trade unions |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Anarchism | 1917 or 1918 | N/A or 1917 or 1918 | Bourgeois revolution, Authoritarianism | State-capitalism or state-socialism | No | Federalism | Abstentionism | No | Strategic(tactical) |
Impossibilism | 1917 or 1918 | N/A | Bourgeois revolution | Capitalism | No | Direct democracy | Strategic or principled | No | ? |
Dengism | ~1953 or ~1985 | around 1990 | Lack of market reforms, foreign pressures | Socialism | N/A | N/A | N/A | Yes (claimed) | N/A |
Left Communism | 1918 to early 1920s | N/A | Failure to expand to other countries, Counter-revolution | Capitalism | Yes (Italian Left)
No (Dutch-German Left) |
Organic centralism or centralism | Abstentionism | No | Varied, often no |
Neo-Kautskyists | 1918 to early 1920s | 1990 | Socially non-viable economy | Non-mode of production | No | Democracy | Tactical | ? | Tactical |
Trotskyism | 1926 | around 1990 | Socialism in One Country | Degenerated Workers' State (state-capitalism) | Yes | Democratic centralism | Yes | Yes | Strategic |
Anti-revisionism,
Leninism- Stalinism|| 1953 || 1956 || Revisionism || Socialism || Yes || Democratic centralism || Yes || Yes || Strategic | |||||||||
Maoism | 1953 | 1956 | Revisionism, supposed lack of "mass line" | Socialism | Yes | Democratic
centralism (claimed) |
No | Yes | No |
Euro-communism | 1920s | N/A | Authoritarianism, revolutionism | Capitalism | No | Democracy | Yes | No | Yes |
Council communism | N/A | N/A | Bourgeois revolution | State-capitalism | No | Federalism | Abstentionism | No | Strategic (tactical) |